ICONN 2016 International Conference on Nanoscience and Nanotechnology 7 - 11 February 2016 | National Convention Centre, Canberra, Australia

ICONN 2016 Committees

Co-Chairs

  • Professor Chennupati Jagadish (Australian National University)
  • Professor Hoe Tan (Australian National University)

Symposia Chairs and Co-Chairs

Nanomaterials

  • Chair: Jim Williams - Australian National University
  • Peter Majewski - University of South Australia
  • Amanda Ellis - Flinders University
  • Anita Hill - CSIRO
  • Ying Chen - Deakin University
  • Michael Cortie - University of Technology, Sydney
  • Jin Zou - University of Queensland

Nanobiotechnology

  • Chair: Justin Gooding - University of New South Wales
  • Gordon Wallace - University Of Wollongong
  • Tanya Monro - University of South Australia
  • Tom Davis - Monash University
  • Angus Johnston - Monash University

Nanoelectronics

  • Chair: Adam Micolich - University of New South Wales
  • Lan Fu - Australian National University
  • Natalie Plank - Victoria University of Wellington
  • Sharath Sriram - RMIT
  • Jacek Jasieniak - CSIRO

Nanophotonics

  • Chair: Deb Kane - Macquarie University
  • Paul Mulvaney - University of Melbourne
  • Heike Ebendorff - Heidepriem - University of Adelaide
  • Laurie Faraone - University of Western Australia
  • Min Gu - Swinburne University of Technology
  • Peter Reece - University of New South Wales
  • Gabriel Molina - Macquarie University

Computational Nanotechnology

  • Chair:Julian Gale - Curtin University Australia
  • Debra Berhardt - University of Queensland
  • Amanda Bernard - Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
  • Irene Yarovsky - RMIT University
  • Mike Ford - University of Technology, Sydney

Nanocharacterisation

  • Chair: Joanne Etheridge - Monash University
  • Joe Shapter - Flinders University
  • Ian Gentle - University of Queensland
  • Paul Munro - University of New South Wales
  • Jenny Wong-Leung - Australian National university
  • Matthew Phillips - University of Technology, Sydney
  • Michael James - Australian Synchroton

Nanotechnology for Energy and Environment

  • Chair: Rose Amal - Univeristy of New South Wales
  • Cordelia Selomulya -Monash University
  • Huijun Zhao - Griffith University
  • Dawei Wang - University of New South Wales
  • Yibing Cheng - Monash University
  • Lianzhou Wang - University of Queensland
  • Sudha Mokkapati - Australian National University

Commercialisation, Safety and Societal Issues of Nanotechnology

  • Chair: David Lewis - Flinders University
  • Jason Kirby - CSIRO
  • Victoria Coleman - NMI
  • Howard Morris - Safe Work Australia
  • Shannon Notley - Swinburne University

ANN Management Committee

  • Prof Erich Weigold (Chair)
  • Prof C Jagadish (Convenor), The Australian National University
  • Prof Laurie Faraone,University of Western Australia
  • Prof Paul Mulvaney, University of Melbourne
  • A/Prof Adam Micolich, University of New South Wales
  • Prof Deb Kane, Macquarie University
  • Prof Max Lu, University of Queensland
  • Prof Peter Majewski, University of South Australia
  • Prof Gordon Wallace, University of Wollongong
  • Dr Terry Turney, Asia Nano Materials/Monash University
  • Prof Michael James, Australian Synchrotron
  • Dr Stefan Harrer, IBM
  • Prof Ian Gentle, University of Queensland
  • A/Prof Paul Wright, RMIT
  • Dr Tan Truong, DSTO
  • Prof Anita Hill, CSIRO
  • Prof David Lewis, Flinders University
  • Ms Siobhan Bradley, University of South Australia